herbal facts logo

bee pollinating herbs gifHerbal Facts

Herb Finder
More Detailed Herbal Search
 A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z 
 

 Aniseanise seed herbal  image

AKA: Aniseed, Sweet Cumin, Anise Oil, Pimpinel Seed
Common Name:
Anise
Scientific Name: Pimpinella anisum (Latin) Family: Umbelliferae.

Appearance
Anise grows to a height of 60 centimetres and has a flavour similar to that of liquorice. Leaves may be used fresh or dried.


History

This herb is native to Egypt and is mentioned in ancient Egyptian records. The Romans used it in medicine and also in a cake which was possibly the forerunner of the wedding cake.

Anise comes as an extract and lozenges and in teas. It's also available in trace quantities as a flavoring agent in liqueurs, lozenges, and teas and as a fragrance in soaps, creams, perfumes, foods, and candies.

Produces seeds that are used in both herbal medicine and aromatherapy. This sweet smelling herb is also commonly used to flavor foods and liqueurs such as anisette and ouzo.

Uses Protection, purification, awareness, joy. For treating coughs, bronchitis and a stuffy nose, good breath freshener, digestive aid and relieves upset stomach and flatulence, treatment for colic. Relieves the discomfort of menopause. Promotes milk production in nursing mothers. Sedative. Asthma, Cough, Intestinal gas, Lice, Muscle spasms, Scabies, To repel insects

Leaf tea has been used for fevers, colds, coughs, to induce sweating and to strengthen a weak heart.
Root was used by the Chippewa in lung formulas.

Anise has been used for many years to disguise the unpleasant taste of medicine. Gather the seed heads in early autumn. Use the leaves throughout the growing season to add to green salads. The leaves and seeds taste good with shellfish. The dried seeds can be used in cakes, biscuits, bread and apple pie. A refreshing tea can be made from the dried leaves and this is supposed to be an aid to digestion as is chewing the seeds to cure hiccoughs. Cosmetically a good face pack can be made from ground seeds. This will fade freckles. The seeds are also useful for pot-pourri.

Anise is an herb that tastes like licorice. You can substitute fennel seeds for the same flavor when cooking; some cookbooks also say you can use "anise-like" herbs such as dill, basil, tarragon, marjoram or angelica.

Star Anise Magical HerbModel: HANIS Shipping Weight: 0.13lbs
Star anise magical herb is native to China and Vietnam and has been used for its carminative, stomachic, stimulant, and diuretic medicinal properties and is used to combat stomach ache due to the accumulation of intestinal gas, headache, and to promote vitality.

Use Star Anise magical herb in protection and meditation incense or under a control fire, burn it raw and have it smolder and smoke in a cauldron. Use in the circle for protection during magical work.

You can place star anise magical herb under the pillow to ward off bad dreams. Use in conjunction with bay leaves for purification bathing.

Recipe
Tea from fresh or dried leaves; use 2 tsps of the fresh and 1 tsp of the dried and steep for 7 to 10 minutes.
Florets and fresh leaves for salads and garnishes.
Leaves as seasoning.
Used by Native Americans as a tea and as a seasoning. Was used as a beverage particularly by Native Americans in Nebraska, Wyoming, Montana, North Dakota and South Dakota.
Use to replace Anise seed in a recipe: make a strong tea using 2 tsps of dried leaves in 1 C. of water; replace half of liquid in recipe with the tea.

How to grow
Anise can only be grown by seed. Sow the seeds when the soil begins to warm in the desired flowering position. Transplant the seedlings when very small and eventually thin them to 15 centimeters apart. Anise has very long tap roots and therefore is not suitable for container growing unless in a very deep pots.

PROPAGATION: By seed (germinates in 1 to 2 weeks and starts off very slowly but is vigorous when established). Will self sow readily. Also by cuttings and root division. Hardy perennial.
NEEDS: Full sun and average soil. Will tolerate part sun.
HARVEST: Leaves and flowers.
FLOWERS: Late July - mid August and later.

Soil condition/position
Grow Anise in light, well drained soil.

More Facts about Anise

Flower spikes dry well for floral arrangements.


Bee plant. Will produce nectar all day long resulting in a light fragrant honey. Birds like seeds. Flowers attract hummingbirds. The Cree often carried the flowers in medicine bundles.


Anise is from the parsley family and, like parsley, has been used for thousands of years as a natural breath freshener. Anise seeds can be steeped in boiling water at home to produce a natural mouthwash; many mouthwashes and toothpastes sold in natural foods stores also contain anise.

Anise has been shown to be a secretagogue, an herb that acts as an expectorant in the body. The essential oil extracted from ground anise seeds helps loosen phlegm in the throat and lungs. Teas containing anise are very effective at helping make coughs more productive, and have also been used to treat asthma.

Anise is also an ingredient in many cough medicines and lozenges. Some other respiratory-related ailments that may benefit from treatment with anise include the common cold, pneumonia, influenza, bronchitis, and sinusitis.

Anise is also sometimes used to increase a nursing mother’s milk supply. The seeds of anise contain anethole, a substance that can help raise prolactin levels and thus stimulate milk production. Women seeking to improve their milk supply are advised to drink 1 cup of anise tea per day. Anise tea can be made at home by steeping 2 teaspoons of crushed seeds in 1 cup of hot water for 10 to 15 minutes.

New mothers may find anise to be helpful in other ways—it can be an effective treatment for colic and upset stomach. Anise’s expectorant effect encourages the secretion of excess fluids from the digestive system, and this herb has also been shown to reduce flatulence (gas) in both children and adults. Many all-natural remedies for colicky babies and digestive ailments contain anise as an active ingredient (don’t give your baby anise tea or seeds—if you give them too much it could make them very sick).

Anise is available in tea, and the whole seeds are used in cooking. All foods containing anise are thought to offer some of the same benefits as the teas and capsules, although foods are generally less effective than supplementation.

In some sensitive individuals, anise can cause allergic reactions. People with inflammatory skin conditions, including rosacea and acne, may experience flare-ups when taking this herb. Large doses of anise can act as a narcotic in the system.

Products containing anise are sold under such names as Beech Cough Drops and Bronhillor Natural Source Cough Candies & Throat Discs.

 

WARNING

allergic reaction
mouth and lip inflammation (from anise-containing toothpaste)
nausea, vomiting, and seizures (from ingesting as little as 1 to 5 milliliters of anise oil)
skin irritation on contact.
Ingesting just 1 to 5 milliliters of anise oil may lead to pulmonary edema.

Intoxication with an anise-based beverage can cause pseudo-Conn's syndrome (hypermineralocorticism), an overgrowth of the adrenal glands that causes low blood potassium levels, muscle weakness, high blood pressure, and increased urination and thirst.

Interactions
Combining herbs with certain drugs may alter their action or produce unwanted side effects. Don't use anise while taking iron supplements.

Important points to remember
Don't use anise if you're pregnant.
Use this herb cautiously if you're prone to contact dermatitis or hypersensitivity reactions.
Don't ingest pure anise oil except under a health care practitioner's supervision. It may be toxic.
St ore anise in a tightly sealed, light-resistant container at room temperature.
Be aware that anise may cause weight gain from salt and water retention.
What the research shows
In a Russian study, aviation flight controllers who took a combination of anise, brandy mint, and lavender oils had reduced mental fatigue. Nonetheless, anise has limited therapeutic benefits. Until researchers know more about the herb, they caution against using it except as a flavoring agent or fragrance. They especially warn people not to ingest large amounts (several milliliters or more) of anise oil because this may cause serious digestive tract problems.


 

 

 

 

 anise herb plant image

           Herb Index A to Z

 A  B  C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

Beth Root - AKA: BIRTHROOT, COUGHROOT, GROUND LILY, INDIAN BALM, INDIAN SHAMROCK, PLANT, PURPLE TRILLIUM, SNAKEBITE, SQUAW ROOT, TRILLIUM PENDULUM, WAKE-ROBIN

Chaste Tree - AKA: Vitex, Monk's Pepper and Wild Pepper

 

Comfrey - AKA: Knitbone, common comfrey, symphytum, blackwort, healing herb and bruisewort
 

Condurango - AKA: Eagle vine

Elder -AKA: American Elder , Sweet Elder and Common Elder 

 

Golden Rod -  AKA: Virgaurea, Herba Solidaginus

 Gravel Root - AKA: Gravelweed, Joe-Pye Weed, Queen of the Meadow, purple boneset, trumpet weed, kidney root

 

Ground Ivy - AKA: Alehoof, Cat’s foot, Creeping Charlie, Gill-over-the-ground, Gillrun, Hay maids, hedge maids

 

Guaiacum - AKA: Guaiac, Lignum vitae, pockwood

Gotu kola

 

H       A  B  C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

Hawthorn - AKA: Haw, May Blossom, Maybush, May Tree, Quick-set, Shan-cha

 

Horehound - AKA: Marrubium, Hoarhound, White Horehound

 

Mustard - AKA White Mustard, Yellow Mustard, Black Mustard, Kedlock

Myrrh  -   AKA: Balsamodendron

Senega - AKA: Milkwort, Rattlesnake Root, Seneca Snakeroot, Snake Root